Diploma in Global Tourism Management

Course Objectives

This course will provide a programme of learning at Level 4, reflecting the needs of professional organizations. The qualification places a strong emphasis on developing knowledge and understanding of tourism and hospitality industry. The longer duration of the course enables students to develop a holistic approach to the tourism industry and view the profession in a wider perspective.

To complete the course, students have to successfully complete all modules.

Syllabus Overview

– Introduction to Tourism
– The Tourism Sector
– Contemporary Issues in Tourism
– Travel Geography
– Meetings, Incentives, Conferencings and Exhibitions (MICE)
– Marketing Management in Tourism Industry
– Entrepreneurship and Small Businesses
– Retail Management
– Customer Relations and Management
– Operations Management
– Facilities Management
– Financial Management
– Food and Beverage Operations
– Rooms Division Operations
– Human Resource Management
– Personal and Professional Development
– Industrial Attachment*

*Additional Subject Information
Students who are not granted a Training Work Permit by the Ministry of Manpower (Singapore) can complete the course by writing a Student Report based on knowledge gained during their theory component of the course. The report must have a word count of 3000 +/- 5%.

The programme is delivered through classroom lectures, group and individual assignments, case studies, in-class exercises and industry visits where appropriate.
Full–time
18 months (Theory)
Monday to Friday, 3 hours per session

Part–time
24 months (Theory)
3 days a week, 3 hours per session

6 months (Industrial Attachment)
44 hours per week
Industrial Attachment for international students is not guaranteed as a training work permit is required to undertake the on the job training. The application for training work permit is subject to approval by the Ministry of Manpower.

Full Time Intake
Dates available on request

Part-Time Intake
Dates available on request

Awarding Body
The Diploma in Global Tourism Management is awarded by Boston Business School.

Full Time Intake

Class Commencement Enrolment Period
12 Nov 2018 29 Sep 2018 – 26 Oct 2018
10 Dec 2018 27 Oct 2018 – 23 Nov 2018
 7 Jan 2019  24 Nov 2018 – 22 Dec 2018

Part-Time Intake
Dates available on request

To be eligible for admission to Diploma in Global Tourism Management, you must:
  • be at least 17 years old at the time of application
  • meet the minimum academic qualification and English standard listed below

Academic Requirement:

  • At least 3 subjects pass with Grade C6 and above at GCE ‘O’ Level or equivalentOR
  • Completed at least 11 years of formal education OR equivalent

English Requirement:

  • IELTS 5.5 or a pass in GCE ‘O’ level English or equivalent OR
  • A Pass Grade (55 marks) in Centre-Devised English test

Matured Candidates:

  • 30 years old and above
  • Minimum of 8 years of working experience in relevant industry and satisfy the English standard requirement
Introduction to Tourism

This unit aims to introduce learners to the tourism and hospitality industry. Learners will understand the types and characteristics of different hotel and food service providers. Learners will also understand the roles and functions of different delivery channels operating within the industry and will be able to gain an insight into how the industry has developed and is likely to develop in
future.

The Tourism Sector

This unit will provide learners with an understanding of the global environment within which the travel and tourism sector operates. The unit examines the historical evolution of tourism, the current structure of the tourism sector, the external influences on tourism and the impact tourism has on host communities and the environment. Learners will also undertake an investigation of international and national policies and assess their influence on the tourism sector. The effects of political change on the sector’s operation will also be examined.

Contemporary Issues in Tourism

The aim of this unit is to provide students with knowledge and understanding of the tourism industry. Gaining insight into how tourism and hospitality organisations function within the wider business environment. Students will examine the purpose of different tourism organisations, exploring the size, scale and scope of the industry. Students will explore the skills requirements and the challenges that organisations have with recruiting sufficiently skilled staff to support business growth. Students will consider the external factors that impact the industry and will gain an understanding of what drives supply and demand for tourism and hospitality products and services. Students can then use the knowledge, understanding and skill sets gained in this unit to be able to identify, and take advantage of, potential trends and developments.

Travel Geography

This unit aims to develop the leaners’ knowledge and understanding of components of geography in relation to tourism. The learning objectives of this module include imparting knowledge on the importance of understanding geography to tourism, the map and its components, features of Asian and world geography and the various tourist destinations all over the world.

Meetings, Incentives, Conferencings and Exhibitions (MICE)

The aim is designed to empower students to meet all challenges that surround a production. From the initial concept to ongoing management, techniques to increase the chances of success and systems to avoid many common mistakes. The course shows dozens of ways to save time and money and introduces one to every facet of the planning process. The students will be equipped with new ideas, support, and creative problem-solving skills.

Marketing Management in Tourism Industry

This unit introduces learners to the key concepts and functions of marketing as they apply to services industries, including hospitality, travel, tourism, sports, leisure and recreation. The unit will give learners knowledge and understanding of the key factors affecting marketing environments, and investigate the role of marketing in different sectors of relevant service industries. The unit focuses initially on the concepts of marketing, moving on to the functional and operational aspects of marketing as the unit progresses. Learners will investigate marketing in the context of one of today’s competitive service industries.

Entrepreneurship and Small Businesses

The unit is primarily designed for learners who are interested in small business enterprises and looks at the development and expansion of such businesses. The unit draws together many of the topics covered in other units and allows learners to practice the business skills required in a small business.

Retail Management

The aim of this module is to equip learners with retail merchandising, marketing mix, space allocation, principles of design, visual and marketing communication. Learners will gain understanding in Product Assortments, Inventory movement and other aspects of retail management.

Customer Relations and Management

The aim of this unit is to covers the management of customer service operations, managing the resolution customers’ queries and complaints, analysing the effectiveness of customer service in hospitality or tourism and understanding the use of quality systems in the tourism and hospitality industry.

Operations Management

This unit is designed to introduce learners to the management principles of tourism operations. It is intended for learners who aspire towards a career in general tourism and hospitality management. Learners will focus on a wide range of operational and economic characteristics, including customer profiles and patterns of demand. This will lead to the consideration of product development and the opportunities and constraints that affect such development.

Facilities Management

This unit covers evaluating the role of a facilities manager in a hospitality or tourism organisation; ensuring the facilities of a hospitality or tourism organisation meets health, safety and environmental requirements and maintaining and developing the facilities of a hospitality or tourism organisation premises.

Financial Management

The aim of this unit is to enables students to gain an understanding of main sources of finance, to understand the relationships between cost volume and profit, to carry out specific costing practices and make recommendations on prices and interpret business performance using recognised tools.

Food and Beverage Operations

This unit will enable learners to gain understanding of the day-to-day activities and procedures involved in food and beverage operations, whilst also developing a range of practical operational skills.

Rooms Division Operations

The aim of this unit is to examine the role of the rooms division within the management of a hospitality operation, the operational elements that comprise the rooms division and how these are deployed by management to maximise both occupancy and rooms revenue. Learners will gain understanding of the role of the front office as the ‘nerve centre’ of customer activity with network communication links within and to other departments. They will also gain understanding of the management of housekeeping services.

Human Resource Management

This unit looks at the key elements in human resource management. Learners will investigate employment law and how it affects service industries businesses. They will also investigate the current state of employee relations in service industries. Learners will examine the practicalities of the recruitment and selection process in order to develop the skills required to effectively administer this human resources function. Learners will investigate training and development in service industries businesses to determine the contribution they make to an effective business.

Personal and Professional Development

The aim is to design and to enable learners to assess and develop a range of professional and personal skills in order to promote future personal and career development. It also aims to develop learners’ ability to organise, manage and practise a range of approaches to improve their performance as self-directed learners in preparation for work or further career development. Its emphasis is on the needs of the individual but within the context of how the development of self- management corresponds with effective team management in meeting objectives.

Industrial Attachment

The objective of the Industrial Attachment is to expose students to a professional working environment where they can learn through real-world experiences. After completing theoretical components of hospitality service, students get to fully comprehend the service encounter through hands-on learning.

Diploma in Hospitality Management
After you have successfully completed the Diploma in Global Tourism Management, you can progress onto the Pearson BTEC Level 5 HND Diploma in Hospitality Management (QCF).

Career Prospects
Singapore is becoming a choice destination for tourism. As our graduate, you can be confident that you have a valuable and recognized qualification to start your career.

Application FeeLocal StudentInternational Student
Application Fee (non refundable)50.0050.00

For CourseLocal Student International Student
Material Fee350.00350.00
Examination Fee1200.001200.00
Medical Insurance Fee*120.00120.00
FPS Insurance Fee*500.00500.00
Uniform Fee50.0050.00
Student Pass Fee*N.A.120.00
Medical Check up**N.A.50.00
Registration Fee*100.00250.00
Course Fee9,700.009,700.00
Total12,020.0012,340.00
GST841.40863.80
Net Fees12,861.4013,203.80

* Non-refundable fees consumed upon enrolment
** Non-refundable fees after consumed

Miscellaneous FeesLocal StudentInternational Student
Penalty charge for late payment of course fee50.0050.00
Re-assignment fee per assignment115.00115.00
Appeal to the Academic and Examination Board against examination result150.00150.00
Additional Student Guidebook per copy30.0030.00
Student Pass Renewal FeeNA120.00
Application for Exemption Fee100.00100.00
Reprint of Diploma certificate200.00200.00
Additional Uniform Fee per Shirt25.0025.00
Student ID Card30.0030.00
Postage Fee74.7774.77
Re-issue of Student ID and password9.359.35

¹ All Course fees payable by local and international students are protected under the Fee Protection Scheme (FPS) except Goods and Services Tax. Students can pay both their course and miscellaneous fees directly into ‘Boston Business School Pte Ltd’ DBS Account No. 003-901554-2 through any of the following methods:

  • SGD crossed cheque
  • SGD cash
  • Cashier’s order
  • Bank draft
  • Telegraphic transfer
  • NETS

² Miscellaneous fees are non-compulsory and non-standard fees which are paid only when necessary or applicable.

³ All fees are in Singapore dollars and are subject to 7% Goods and Services Tax.

Students have to pass 16 units and Industrial Attachment in order to be awarded the qualification. Assessments take place throughout the course at various points during each unit. Most assessments are assignment based, written examinations and E-Assessment. This allows students to demonstrate their understanding of topics as they progress through the course. Each unit is delivered over a four week period. Students are required to submit assignments and work by the specific dates set, and will be penalized for late submission of work. Students will receive a time-table at the start of their module. Each successfully completed unit will be graded as a pass, merit or distinction. A pass is awarded for the achievement of all outcomes against the specific criteria given.